Privacy Policy



Introduction

1.1 In using this website, you may submit personal information to Maxim Institute. For example, you may provide us with your name and email address when you sign up to Real Issues.

1.2 This privacy policy explains how Maxim Institute will use the personal information which you give us. Maxim Institute is committed to meeting its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 and protecting your privacy.

Collecting and using your information

2.1 Maxim Institute will ask you for personal information in some places on this website. Usually this information will just be your name and email address.

2.2 Depending on the purpose that you submitted your information for, Maxim Institute may use it to, among other things, allow you to use this website as a registered user, to send you newsletters, notifications or other information that you have requested, to allow you to use purchasing facilities, to process purchases or financial contributions, to register you for events you have signed up for, or for any other particular purpose you have submitted it for. It may also be used so that we can let you know about relevant events and issues.

2.3 You have the right to unsubscribe at any time, that is, to require us to stop sending you any information

2.4 Some generic information will be collected while you use this website. This will include details such as which areas of the site are most frequently visited and the level of interest in particular products, as well as other general statistics about the use of the site. This information will be collected via your IP address. This is a standard practice and your IP address can be seen by a website administrator any time you access any website.

2.2 In some places we use cookies on this website. However, we will not use them to monitor your use of the website.

Your rights of access and correction

3.1 You have the right to see your personal information that we hold and, if necessary, to request corrections to that information.

Maxim Institute will not share your information

4.1 Maxim Institute will not disclose any personal information you give us to any other individual or organisation without your consent.